Skip navigation
GigaVUE-420

GigaVUE-420

The GigaVUE-420 Traffic Visibility Network Node supports 10/100/1000 & 10Gig Ethernet. GigaVUE-420 aggregates, filters, and replicates traffic flows across multiple security and monitoring tools. Hardware filters based on any pattern in the 128-byte header may be enabled to eliminate unwanted packets. The GigVUE-420 modular design allows network professionals to deploy the exact number of ports necessary to fit their requirements.

The GigaVUE-420 enables the Traffic Visibility Network to unobtrusively monitor the production network. The GigaVUE-420 provides out-of-band ports for passive monitoring tools. Tools may be added without affecting the network, at any hour without configuration management review. Multiple GigaVUE-420 systems can be stacked to create a 222 port Data Access Network. All ports can be configured as network or tool ports.

Features & Benefits

  • Any-to-Any connectivity
  • Aggregate 10G links to 1G tools
  • Intelligently filter via the G-VUE web GUI or CLI
  • Replicate traffic to multiple tools
  • Solutions for monitoring asynchronously routed traffic

Applications

  • Packet aware 10G network monitoring
  • Isolate & capture sessions across parallel links & switches
  • Share scarce span ports between multiple tools
  • Filter and customize data flows to each tool
  • Divide large loads across multiple tools

GigaVUE-420 ordering numbers:

  • GVS-421: GigaVUE-420, 4 copper port, AC power
  • GVS-422: GigaVUE-420, 4 fiber port, AC power
  • GVS-423: GigaVUE-420, 4 copper port, DC power
  • GVS-424: GigaVUE-420, 4 fiber port, DC power

GigaVUE-420 modules:

  • PRT-400: GigaPort, 4 port expansion module
  • TAP-201: GigaTAP-TX copper TAP module, 2 TAPs per module
  • TAP-202: GigaTAP-SX multimode TAP module, 2 TAPs per module
  • TAP-203: GigaTAP-LX single mode TAP module, 2 TAPs per module
  • TAP-204: GigaTAP-ZX single mode TAP module, 2 TAPs per module
  • TAP-241: GigaTAP-BPC In-Line, One-to-Many, Bypass TAP, Copper, 1Gbps
  • TAP-GV4-X25B10: 10GigaTap-SR optical multimode 850nm 10Gig TAP module
  • TAP-GV4-X35C10: 10GigaTap-LR optical multimode 1310nm 10Gig TAP module  
  • TAP-GV4-X45D10: 10GigaTap-ER optical multimode 1550nm 10Gig TAP module
  • GLK-311: GigaLINK-Cu, 10 Gig copper stacking port
  • GLK-320: GigaLINK-SFP+,10 Gig port module
  • GLK-322: GigaLINK-SR-SFP+, MM 850 10 Gig port module
  • GLK-323: GigaLINK-LR-SFP+, SM 1310 10 Gig port module
  • GLK-324: GigaLINK-ER-SFP+, SM 1550 10 Gig port module
  • GLK-325: GigaLINK-SFP+ LRM, MM 1310 10 Gig port module