Skip navigation
G-TAP

G-TAP

G-TAP | Network TAP | Economical, High Density Optical TAP System

G-TAP is a high density and economical tapping system developed for optical networks running different media types.

The external G-TAP system complements the Gigamon award-winning GigaVUE Traffic Visibility Fabric Nodes, combining high TAP density, optimal use of rack space and economical pricing to create a flexible, one-stop connectivity solution.

Features & Benefits

  • Ultra-thin ½ RU chassis conserves space
  • Supports up to eight full duplex links
  • Allows for mixed media in a variety of split ratios
  • Supports 1Gb, 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb in a variety of singlemode and multimode options
  • Manage individual TAPs/links without affecting others
  • Each module has two full duplex links to conserve space and maximize TAP density
  • Photonic for completely passive operation

G-TAPs that are used as inputs to the GigaVUE fabric nodes use:

  • 50/50 Network TAP with 1Gb/10Gb/40Gb/100Gb
  • 60/40 Network TAP with 1Gb/10Gb
  • 70/30 Network TAP with 1Gb/10Gb*

G-TAP model numbers:

  • TAP-200: 1/2 RU chassis, supports 1, 2, 3 or 4 dual optical G-TAP modules
  • TAP-251: Dual optical GigaTAP, 50/50 MM, 850nm, 50/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1/10Gb
  • TAP-252: Dual optical GigaTAP, 50/50 MM, 850nm, 62.5/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1/10Gb
  • TAP-253: Dual optical GigaTAP, 50/50 SM, 1310/1550nm,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1/10Gb
  • TAP-255: Dual optical GigaTAP, 50/50 MM, 1310nm LRM,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 10Gb
  • TAP-261: Dual optical GigaTAP, 60/40 MM, 850nm, 50/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis 1/10Gb
  • TAP-262: Dual optical GigaTAP, 60/40 MM, 850nm, 62.5/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1/10Gb
  • TAP-263: Dual optical GigaTAP, 60/40 SM, 1310/1550nm,
    requires TAP-200 chassis 10Gb
  • TAP-271: Dual optical GigaTAP, 70/30 MM, 850nm, 50/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1Gb (Not recommended for 10Gb)
  • TAP-272: Dual optical GigaTAP, 70/30 MM, 850nm, 62.5/125 micron fiber,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1Gb (Not recommended for 10Gb)
  • TAP-273: Dual optical GigaTAP, 70/30 SM, 1310/1550nm,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 1Gb/10Gb
  • TAP-275: Dual optical GigaTAP, 70/30 MM, 1310nm LRM,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 10Gb
  • TAP-453: Dual optical HighFlow GigaTAP, 50/50 SM, 1310/1550nm,
    requires TAP-200 chassis, 10Gb/40Gb/100Gb

*Only long reach optics are viable for 10Gb at the split ratio.