Skip navigation
10GigaTAP-4SR/4LR/4ER/4LRM TAP Blades

10GigaTAP-4SR/4LR/4ER/4LRM TAP Blades

The 10GigaTAP module when installed in the front of the GigaVUE-2404 provides the ability to split and copy inbound and outbound optical traffic streams. Replicated traffic is then forwarded to network monitoring tools at 10Gbps. Gigamon's 10GigaTAP is available in four varieties to accommodate any fiber optic installation.

10GigaTAP options:

  • TAP-232: 10GigaTAP-4SR, 850 nm multimode SR TAP blade with 4 TAPs
  • TAP-233: 10GigaTAP-4LR, 1310 nm single mode LR TAP blade with 4 TAPs
  • TAP-234: 10GigaTAP-4ER, 1550 nm single mode ER TAP blade with 4 TAPs
  • TAP-235: 10GigaTAP-4LRM, 1310 nm multimode mode LRM TAP blade with 4 TAPs